Race walk Australia - Walking races in Australia / Information for Australian athletes
Search |
Email Password

  HOME
  START OFF
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS

  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

Event Results

  Date:    7 June 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Distance:    10 mile
  Race:    LBG Carnival - 10 Mile Open  
  Location:    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

The Lake Burley Griffin Carnival is the biggest and best fixture on the Australian racewalking calendar. 2009 saw nearly 400 entries - an all time record. This is one of two major Racewalking Australia roadwalk carnivals held each year.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time     Speed 

  F   1     Jess Rothwell   U20W       VRWC     01:14:33        12.877 km/h
  F   2     Cheryl Webb   SW       Regal     01:16:50        12.495 km/h
  F   3     Jillian Hosking   U23W       ACTRFWC     01:18:19        12.258 km/h
  F   4     Beki Smith   U23W       NSWRWC     01:22:52        11.585 km/h
  F   5     Lyn Ventris   W50       WARWC     01:24:34        11.352 km/h
  F   6     Jess Heazlewood   U23W       NSWRWC     01:25:19        11.252 km/h
  F   7     Brianna Heazlewood   SW       NSWRWC     01:27:27        10.978 km/h
  F   8     Beth Alexander   U17W       VRWC     01:28:30        10.847 km/h
  F   9     Chloe Jones   U23W       Regal     01:28:43        10.821 km/h
  F   10     Pam Tindal   W45       VRWC     01:32:13        10.410 km/h
  F   11     Tracy Sinkinson   W35       SARWC     01:34:36        10.148 km/h
  F   12     Vanessa Ebejer   SW       Regal     01:38:01        9.794 km/h
  F   13     Jillian Bonham   SW       NSWRWC     01:38:02        9.793 km/h
  F   14     Barbara Bryant   W50       BRWC     01:38:46        9.720 km/h
  F   15     Nicolle Challinor   W35       NSWRWC     01:46:31        9.013 km/h
  F   16     Maryanne Shaw   W45       Regal     01:48:24        8.856 km/h
  F   17     Annette Major   W45       BRWC     01:48:49        8.822 km/h
  F   18     Donna-Marie Elms   W45       VRWC     01:53:16        8.476 km/h
  F   19     Barbara Cain   W60       SARWC     01:58:31        8.100 km/h
  F   20     Nancy Lloyd   W55       Regal     02:01:41        7.889 km/h
  F   21     Joan Purcell   W65       NSWRWC     02:04:01        7.741 km/h
  F   22     Noela McKinven   W65       RWQ     02:08:43        7.458 km/h
  F   23     Rose Stigwood   W40       SARWC     02:11:10        7.319 km/h

  M   1     Kyle Malone   U18M       NSWRWC     01:21:33        11.772 km/h
  M   2     Michael Reading   U20M       ACTRFWC     01:24:31        11.359 km/h
  M   3     Ralph Bennett   M65       VRWC     01:32:10        10.416 km/h
  M   4     Ross Reid   M55       VRWC     01:32:12        10.412 km/h
  M   5     Bernie Keirl   M45       VRWC     01:32:53        10.336 km/h
  M   6     Daryl Biggin   M45       VRWC     01:37:23        9.858 km/h
  M   7     Maurice Prendergast   M45       VRWC     01:37:50        9.813 km/h
  M   8     Paul Nunn   M40       WEN     01:39:33        9.643 km/h
  M   9     John Thompson   M45       NSWRWC     01:40:27        9.557 km/h
  M   10     Jim Seymon   M70       Regal     01:42:55        9.328 km/h
  M   11     Gregory Rowe   M45       NSWRWC     01:52:20        8.546 km/h
  M   12     Peter Strangman   SM       ACTRFWC     01:53:46        8.438 km/h
  M   13     David Moore   M50       TRWC     01:56:49        8.218 km/h
  M   14     Peter Luke   M50       VRWC     02:06:18        7.601 km/h
  M   15     Harry Summers   M70       VRWC     02:13:16        7.204 km/h
  M   16     Brendon Hyde   M60       NSWRWC     02:23:13        6.703 km/h